WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: COSTELLARIIDAE MacDonald, 1860 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Zierliana J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Zierliana oleacea (L.A. Reeve, 1844) - ID: 2070454000
Philippines, Palawan Island - 23 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mitra abbreviata G.B. II Sowerby, 1874
  • Mitra nigra J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
  • Zierliana nigra J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
  • Mitra oleacea L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Zierliana quoyi G.P. Deshayes & H. Milne-Edwards, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines, Mindanao Island
  • Philippines, Samar Island, Pangubatan
  • Philippines, Samar Island, Villareal
  • Samar Island, Pangubatan
  • Samar Island, Villareal
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016