WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CANCELLARIOIDEA
------ Family: CANCELLARIIDAE Forbes & Hanley, 1851 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: ADMETINAE
------------ Genus: Admete Kröyer, 1842
--------------- Species: Admete viridula (O. Fabricius, 1780) - ID: 2084000040
Russia, Anadyrski Bay - 18 mm Map center:  N: 64° 56' 8'' W: 178° 24' 28''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Admete abnormis F.W. Harmer, 1918
  • Admete borealis A. Adams, 1855
  • Admete buccinoides J.P.Y. Couthouy, 1838
  • Murex costellifer J. de C. Sowerby, 1832
  • Admete couthouyi J.C. Jay, 1838
  • Admete couthouyi Jay, 1839
  • Admete crispa H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Admete distincta W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete laevior W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete middendorffiana W.H. Dall, 1885
  • Oenopota tomiyaensis iiokaensis H. Ozaki, 1958
  • Admete undata W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete undatocostata T.A. Verkrüzen, 1875
  • Admete viridula O.A.L. Mörch, 1869
  • Admete viridula distincta W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete viridula elongata W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete viridula laevior W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete viridula producta O. Fabricius, 1780
  • Admete viridula undata W. Leche, 1878
  • Admete viridula ventricosa H.B.S. Friele, 1879
  • Buccinum viridulum O. Fabricius, 1780
  • Additional DB records:
  • White Sea - Kola Peninsula - 10 mm
  • Russia - 8 mm
  • White Sea. Kandalaksha Gulf - 8 mm
  • Selma, Russia - 4 mm
  • Japan - 18 mm
  • Russia - 13,7 mm
  • Iceland - 13 mm
  • Alaska, Frederick Sound
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, off Halifax
  • Iceland, Eldeq
  • Iceland, Hunafloi
  • Maine
  • Maine, Eastport
  • Massachusetts
  • Massachusetts, Massachusetts Bay
  • Norway, Liholmane, Raunefjorden, Hordaland
  • USA, Gulf of Maine
  • USA, Rhode Island
  • Washington, San Juan Island, Puget Sound
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017