WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CONOIDEA
------ Family: MANGELIIDAE Fischer, 1883 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Propebela T. Iredale, 1918
--------------- Species: Propebela scalaris (H.P.C. Møller, 1842) - ID: 2122300335
Norway, Trondelag - 12 mm Map center:  N: 63° 41' 55'' E: 8° 29' 36''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotoma scalaris H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Oenopota scalaris H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Lora scalaris H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Pleurotomoides scalaris H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Bela scalaris H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alaska, Izhut bay, Afognak Island
  • Brasil, Rio Grande do Sul, Cassino
  • Brasil, Rio Grande do Sul, off Albardao
  • Greenland, Disco Island
  • Japan, Iwate Prefecture, Iwate
  • Japan, Iwate Prefecture, Kuji
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl/ http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Propebela scalaris abyssicola (H.B.S. Friele, 1886) - ID: 2128801835
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Propebela scalaris ecarinata (G.O. Sars, 1878) - ID: 2128813435
      No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017