WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CONOIDEA
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Purpuriconus A.J. Da Motta, 1991
--------------- Species: Purpuriconus jucundus (G.B. III Sowerby, 1887) - ID: 2140001620
Bahamas - 38 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Leptoconus abbotti W.J. Clench, 1942
  • Conus regius abbotti W.J. Clench, 1942
  • Additional DB records:
  • Abaco Bahamas - 27 mm
  • Abaco Bahamas - 23 mm
  • Bahamas, Abaco Cays - 22.2 mm
  • Bahamas. - 24,9 mm
  • Bahamas, East Grand Bahama District, Gold Rock
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Out Islands
  • Bahamas, Tamarind, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, Off West End
  • Cuba, Oriente, Guantanamo Bay
  • Dominican Republic, Southwest coast
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016