WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - THECOSOMATA [Order] - CAVOLINIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CAVOLINIIDAE J.E. Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Cavolinia P.C. Abildgaard, 1791
--------------- Species: Cavolinia gibbosa (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1834) - ID: 2740000000
South Africa, Natal, Durban Bay - 14 mm Map center:  S: 29° 52' 59'' E: 31° 3' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cavolinia gibbosa gibboides J. Rampal, 2002
  • Cavolinia hargeri A.E. Verrill, 1882
  • Additional DB records:
  • Off. Pernambuco - Brasil - 14 mm
  • Strait of Gibraltar - 5 mm
  • Brasil - 5 mm
  • Archipelago Campano, Italy - 5 mm
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Wood Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas/USA, Gulf Stream between Florida and Bahama Banks
  • Barbados, Offshore
  • Florida, Monroe County, off Alligator Reef Light
  • Florida, nr. Palm Beach
  • Florida, Surface, Gulf Stream off Cape Florida
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami -wan Bay
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Off Kii Peninsula
  • Mexico/USA, Gulf of Mexico
  • Myanmar, Anton Bruun, 30 mi west of Twin Island
  • New South Wales
  • New Zealand
  • South Africa, Port Shepstone, Natal
  • Tuamotu Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cavolinia gibbosa flava A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1836 - ID: 2740000005
    Strait of Gibraltar  Map center:  N: 35 54' 6'' W: 5 28' 32''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.amimalakos.com http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cavolinia gibbosa plana J. Meisenheimer, 1905 - ID: 5416000028
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017