WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: POLYPLACOPHORA
--- Taxon Tree: NEOLORICATA-LEPIDOPLEURIDA-LEPIDOPLEURINA
------ Family: LEPTOCHITONIDAE Dall, 1889 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Leptochiton J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Leptochiton alveolus (S.L. Lovén, 1846 ex Sars MS) - ID: 3000000099
Norway, Kongsfjorden  Map center:  N: 70° 37' 53'' E: 28° 13' 8''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Leptochiton aequispinnis J.R.M. Bergenhayn, 1933
  • Leptochiton aequispinus J.R.M. Bergenhayn, 1933
  • Chiton alveolus S.L. Lovén, 1846 ex Sars MS
  • Leptochiton benthus A. Haddon, 1886
  • Lepidozona farallonis W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Leptochiton farallonis W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Leptochiton giganteus H.F. Nierstrasz, 1905
  • Leptochiton halistreptus W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Lepidopleurus halistreptus abbreviatus W.H. Dall, 1908
  • Lepidopleurus japonicus aequivalvus J.R.M. Bergenhayn, 1933
  • Leptochiton japonicus aquivalvus J.R.M. Bergenhayn, 1933
  • Leptochiton luridus W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Leptochiton mesogonus W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Lepidozona mesogonus W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Leptochiton opacus W.H. Dall, 1908
  • Parachiton opiparus T. Iredale & A.F.B. Hull, 1925
  • Leptochiton similis E.A. Smith, 1894
  • Leptochiton simplex H.F. Nierstrasz, 1905
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.iopan.gda.pl http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.discoverlife.org
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016