WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA-PULMONATA-STYLOMMATOPHORA-ORTHALICOIDEA
------ Family: BOTHRIEMBRYONTIDAE Iredale, 1937 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: PLACOSTYLINAE
------------ Genus: Placostylus H.H. Beck, 1837
--------------- Species: Placostylus porphyrostomus (L. Pfeiffer, 1851) - ID: 3884968141
New Caledonia - 75,6 mm Map center:  S: 21° 15' 0'' E: 165° 18' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Placostylus porphyrostomus elata P. Dautzenberg, 1923
  • Bulimus singularis P.M.A. Morelet, 1857
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Caledonia, Anse Vata
  • New Caledonia, Dge, Ole Ven
  • New Caledonia, Gogetta
  • New Caledonia, Gomen
  • New Caledonia, Hienghene
  • New Caledonia, hill behind So. Pacific Commission
  • New Caledonia, Ile Bailly
  • New Caledonia, Ile Charron
  • New Caledonia, Ile des Pins
  • New Caledonia, Ile Nou,
  • New Caledonia, Mbo Island (12 mi w of Noumea)
  • New Caledonia, Nueo
  • New Caledonia, Presq. Poun
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Placostylus porphyrostomus abbreviata (J. Gassies, 1871) - ID: 3884968255
    New Caledonia - 50 mm Map center:  S: 21 15' 0'' E: 165 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Placostylus porphyrostomus debeauxi (J. Gassies, 1871) - ID: 3884968256
    New Caledonia - 62 mm Map center:  S: 21 15' 0'' E: 165 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Placostylus porphyrostomus singularis (P.M.A. Morelet, 1857) - ID: 3884968257
    New Caledonia - 69 mm Map center:  S: 21 15' 0'' E: 165 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016