WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA-FISSURELLOIDEA
------ Family: FISSURELLIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: EMARGINULINAE
------------ Genus: Diodora J.E. Gray, 1821
--------------- Species: Diodora ruppelli (G.B. I Sowerby, 1835) - ID: 5016000054
Indonesia, Aru - 18,8 mm Map center:  N: 2° 21' 40'' E: 128° 32' 11''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Fissurella nigriadiata L.A. Reeve, 1850
  • Fissurella reticulata E. Liénard, 1877
  • Diodora ruepelli G.B. I Sowerby, 1835
  • Diodora rueppelli G.B. I Sowerby, 1835
  • Scutus savignyi P.M. Pallary, 1926
  • Additional DB records:
  • Netania, Israel - 21 mm
  • Israel - 19.5 mm
  • Netania, Israel - 17 mm
  • Israel, East Mediterranean - 16.4 mm
  • Gaza - 16.2 mm
  • oman - 16 mm
  • Scilla (Calabria-RC) - 10 mm
  • Oahu, Hawaii - 10 mm
  • Tasucu, Turkey - 5 mm
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Off Pointe Noire
  • Israel, Tel Aviv, On the beach, Yafo
  • Madagascar, 7 miles south of Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Befotaka
  • Madagascar, E. Bay
  • Madagascar, Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Pointe Lokobe, SE Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Pte. Du Cratere, SW Nosy Be, W Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Pte. Mahatsinjo, S. Nosy Be, SW of Nosy Be
  • Mascarene Islands, Le Morne, SW Mauritius
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Mascarene Islands, sandy mud, rock & weed, Matson Pt.
  • Mozambique, Mocambique City
  • Mozambique, Mozambique City
  • South Africa
  • South Africa, Below Lagoon Hotel, Coffee Bay
  • South Africa, Cape of Good Hope
  • South Africa, Natal Province, Durban Bluff
  • South Africa, Port Edward, Natal
  • South Africa, Port Shepstone, Natal
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 1 mi. N Fumba Bay
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Lighthouse, Makunduchi
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, mud, sand, grass, rocks, Mazizini
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Ras Nungwe
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, rock, Mangapwani
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, sand & coral heads, Kizimkazi
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Diodora ruppelli abulatti J.M.J. Christiaens, 1987 - ID: 5016000053
    Qatar - 9 mm Map center:  S: 1 36' 0'' W: 8 33' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Qatar, Al-Wakrah. - 10,7 mm
  • Qatar, Al-Wakrah. - 9 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 08/set/2016