WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA-TROCHOIDEA
------ Family: TROCHIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CANTHARIDINAE
------------ Genus: Jujubinus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
--------------- Species: Jujubinus montagui (W. Wood, 1828) - ID: 5060000491
Morocco, cap Cantin - 7 mm Map center:  N: 32° 37' 16'' W: 9° 14' 18''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Jujubinus abandus G.D. Chiereghini
  • Jujubinus abanteus G.D. Nardo, 1847
  • Trochus cyrnaeus E. Réquien, 1848
  • Jujubinus cyrnaeus E. Réquien, 1848
  • Trochus montacuti J.G. Jeffreys, 1865
  • Jujubinus montacuti Unknown
  • Jujubinus montagui G.S. Coen
  • Jujubinus parvulus R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Jujubinus solidulus T.A. de M. Monterosato
  • Trochus tumidulus G.D. Nardo, 1847
  • Additional DB records:
  • Carini Gulf-Palermo (Italy) - 44 mm
  • Malaga - 10 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 7 mm
  • Spain - 7 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 6.8 mm
  • Turkey - 6 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 5.6 mm
  • Barcelona, Spain - 5 mm
  • Chioggia - 4.9 mm
  • Portugal - 4.0 mm
  • P.ta Carini-Palermo (Italy) - 4 mm
  • Scilla (RC, Calabria) - 3.5 mm
  • Spain - 3 mm
  • Malaga
  • Estepona - 5 mm
  • Morocco - 5 mm
  • Dalmatia
  • France, Saint Lunaire
  • UK, Channel Islands, Guernsey
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016