WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-RISSOOIDEA
------ Family: RISSOIDAE Gray, 1847 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Alvania A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Alvania elegantissima (T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875) - ID: 5192000208
Italy, Civitavecchia - 2 mm Map center:  N: 42° 1' 49'' E: 11° 49' 49''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Rissoa abyssicola obtusa J.G. Jeffreys, 1870
  • Additional DB records:
  • d. 815 m. Gulf of Cadiz - 2 mm
  • Capri Is. 18 miles off, NA, Ital - 2 mm
  • Italy - 2 mm
  • Sardinia Channel - 1.6 mm
  • Capri Is. 18 miles off,Italy - 1.5 mm
  • Capri Is. 18 miles off, NA, Ital - 1.5 mm
  • d. 800 m. Gulf of Cadiz - 1 mm
  • Civitavecchia - Italy - 550 m. depth - 2 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016