WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA-ARCIDA-LIMOPSOIDEA
------ Family: LIMOPSIDAE Dall, 1895 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Limopsis A. Sasso, 1827
--------------- Species: Limopsis abyssicola A. Adams, 1863 - ID: 5310400348
South Africa, Natal, Durban Bay - 11,9 mm Map center:  S: 29° 52' 59'' E: 31° 3' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Limopsis anceps K.H.J. Thiele & S.G.A. Jaeckel, 1931
  • Additional DB records:
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA - 6 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA, 100 m. depth - 6 mm
  • South Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016