WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CAMPTONECTINAE
------------ Genus: Delectopecten C.C. Stewart, 1930
--------------- Species: Delectopecten vitreus (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 5451650045
Strait of Gibraltar - 15 mm Map center:  N: 35° 54' 6'' W: 5° 28' 32''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Delectopecten chaperi P. Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1897
  • Pseudamussium gelatinosum J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889
  • Delectopecten gelatinosus J.F. Mabille & A. de Rochebrune, 1889
  • Chlamys papyracea P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Ostrea vitrea J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea vitreus J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Cyclopecten vitreus J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten vitreus albida É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Pecten vitreus denudata É.A.A. Locard, 1898
  • Pecten vitreus elongata É.A.A. Locard, 1898
  • Pecten vitreus inflata É.A.A. Locard, 1898
  • Pecten vitreus lavigata S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Pecten vitreus minor É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Pecten vitreus sublaevigata É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 16 mm
  • Norway - 16 mm
  • Cala Regina, Cagliari, Sardegna - 15.1 mm
  • Portugal - 14 mm
  • Gorgona Is., Livorno, Italy - 14 mm
  • Portugal - 13.5 mm
  • Tuscan Arch., Thyrrenian Sea - 13 mm
  • Portugal - 13 mm
  • Tuscan Arch., Thyrrenian Sea - 12.5 mm
  • Italy - 10.3 mm
  • Gorgona Is., Livorno, Italy - 10 mm
  • Malta - 7.9 mm
  • Italy - 7.3 mm
  • Anzio, Italy
  • Gorgona Is., Livorno, Italy
  • Galapagos
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Delectopecten vitreus abyssorum (G.O. Sars, 1868) - ID: 5451650050
    Norway - 17,8 mm Map center:  N: 68 42' 27'' E: 18 18' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten abyssorum G.O. Sars, 1868
  • Cyclopecten abyssorum G.O. Sars, 1868
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Delectopecten vitreus laevigatus (S.L. Lovén, 1878) - ID: 5452351496
    Europe  No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017