WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA-UNIONIDA-UNIONOIDEA
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: AMBLEMINAE
------------ Genus: Lampsilis C.S. Rafinesque, 1820
--------------- Species: Lampsilis abrupta T. Say, 1831 - ID: 5537900000
Illinois  Map center:  N: 40° 44' 25'' W: 89° 53' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Toxolasma cyclips C.S. Rafinesque, 1831
  • Unio cyclops T.A. Conrad, 1836
  • Unio orbiculatus S.P. Hildreth, 1828
  • Additional DB records:
  • Iowa
  • Kentucky
  • Kentucky, Banner, Big Sandy River
  • Ohio
  • Ohio, Hamilton County
  • Pennsylvania
  • Pennsylvania, Venango County
  • Tennessee
  • Tennessee, Benton County
  • Tennessee, Hancock County
  • Tennessee, Smith County, Rome, Cumberland River
  • Virginia, Scott County
  • West Virginia, Pleasants County
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016