WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA-UNIONIDA-UNIONOIDEA
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: AMBLEMINAE
------------ Genus: Dromus C.T. Simpson, 1900
--------------- Species: Dromus dromas (I. Lea, 1834) - ID: 5538450000
Tennessee, Hancock County  Map center:  N: 36° 32' 44'' W: 83° 12' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Unio abacoides S.S. Haldeman, 1846
  • Unio caperatus I. Lea, 1845
  • Dromus dromus I. Lea, 1834
  • Additional DB records:
  • United States
  • Virginia, Lee County
  • Suggested links:
    http:http://mussel-project.uwsp.edu http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016