WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINELLIDAE Gulick, 1873 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATINELLINAE
------------ Genus: Newcombia L. Pfeiffer, 1854
--------------- Species: Newcombia plicata (L. Pfeiffer, 1848) - ID: 5626000269
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Moanui, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Maui County, top of Leper Settlement Trail, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Waialua, Molokai
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Newcombia plicata gemma L. Pfeiffer, 1857 - ID: 5626000277
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatinella gemma L. Pfeiffer, 1857
  • Newcombia lirata gemma L. Pfeiffer, 1857
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017