WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-MACTROIDEA
------ Family: MACTRIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Raeta J.E. Gray, 1853
--------------- Species: Raeta pellicula (L.A. Reeve, 1854) - ID: 5882600693
Yellow Sea - 69 mm Map center:  N: 35° 19' 47'' E: 123° 55' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Raeta abercrombiei J.C. Melvill, 1893
  • Raeta anatinoides L.A. Reeve, 1854
  • Raeta fragilis A.W. Grabau & S.G. King, 1928
  • Raeta grayi H. Adams, 1872
  • Raeta indica W.H. Dall, 1895
  • Raeta jickelii R. Sturany, 1905
  • Raeta magnifica M. Yokoyama, 1922
  • Mactra pellicula L.A. Reeve, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • south china sea - 79 mm
  • south china sea - 73 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 69 mm
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Pittwater, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Sydney Basin
  • Northern Territory, Tiwi Islands, Tiwi Cobourg
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Douglas
  • Queensland, Mackay
  • Queensland, Mackay, Central Mackay Coast
  • Queensland, Mapoon, Cape York Peninsula
  • Queensland, Railway Estate
  • Queensland, South Townsville
  • Wakayama Prefecture, Higashimuro, Hashikui in Kushimoto
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016