WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-SOLENIDA-SOLENOIDEA
------ Family: SOLENIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Solen C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Solen marginatus R. Pulteney, 1799 - ID: 5920000025
Spain, Cadiz - 132,1 mm Map center:  N: 36° 34' 9'' W: 6° 23' 34''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Solen abbreviatus R.A. Philippi, 1843
  • Solen brevis S.C.T. Hanley, 1842
  • Solen marginatus major M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1895
  • Solen vagina C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 156 mm
  • Ancona - 141.6 mm
  • Castellaneta Marina, Ionian Sea - 137 mm
  • Ancona - 133.5 mm
  • Italy - 121 mm
  • Italy - 120 mm
  • Ancona - 117.5 mm
  • Cadiz - 115 mm
  • Sardinia, Italy - 101 mm
  • Belgium - 99 mm
  • Spain - 95 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 92 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 85 mm
  • Cadiz - 102 mm
  • Africa
  • East Indies
  • England, Kent County, Dungeness Head
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • India, Calcutta
  • Italy, Castiglioncello (S. of Leghorn)
  • Italy, Marina di Carrara
  • Portugal, Lisbon
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Lengua del Tierra, Melilla
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Spanish Morocco, Lengua del Tierra, Melilla
  • Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Sussex County, England, East Head, Chichester Harbour
  • UK, Sussex County, England, East Head
  • UK, Wales
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016