WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-VENEROIDEA
------ Family: VENERIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MERETRICINAE
------------ Genus: Tivela J.H.F. Link, 1807
--------------- Species: Tivela trigonella (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818) - ID: 6102900000
Bahamas - 9 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tivela abaconis W.H. Dall, 1902
  • Trigonostoma angulifera J.E. Gray, 1838
  • Tivela floridana H.A. Rehder, 1939
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Oolite bank east of Barren Rock
  • Bahamas, Cat Island District, Arthurs Town, Cat Island
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Wilson City
  • Bahamas, Nassau Harbor, New Providenc
  • Bahamas, Powell Point, Southwest Eleuthera
  • Bahamas, Rock Sound District, West of Schooner Cays
  • Bahamas, Sweetings Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bimini District, Barren Rock, Bimini
  • Bimini District, East Bimini
  • Brasil, Ballast - Bahia
  • Cat Island District, Arthurs Town, Cat Island
  • Florida, Grassy Key
  • Florida, Miami
  • Florida, Miami or Palm Beach
  • Florida, Ocean beach near Miami
  • Florida, Tea Table Key
  • Marsh Harbour District, Abaco
  • Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Wilson City
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016