WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MELANOPSIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1854 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Melanopsis A.E.J. Férussac, 1807
--------------- Species: Melanopsis abbreviata Š. Brusina, 1874 † - ID: 6162000011
Croatia 
FOSSIL
Pliocene
Map center:  N: 45° 11' 8'' E: 14° 0' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Melanopsis costata abbreviata Š. Brusina, 1874 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis abbreviata cossmanni P.M. Pallary, 1916 † - ID: 6162000012
    Croatia 
    FOSSIL
    Pliocene
    Map center:  N: 45 11' 8'' E: 14 0' 47''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis abbreviata glabra Š. Brusina, 1874 † - ID: 6162000013
    Croatia 
    FOSSIL
    Pliocene
    Map center:  N: 45 11' 8'' E: 14 0' 47''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melanopsis costata glabra Š. Brusina, 1874 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis abbreviata nodosula W.A. Wenz, 1928 † - ID: 6162000014
    Croatia 
    FOSSIL
    Pliocene
    Map center:  N: 45 11' 8'' E: 14 0' 47''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Melanopsis costata nodosa Š. Brusina, 1874 †
  • Melanopsis nodosula W.A. Wenz, 1928 †
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017