WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA-EUHETERODONTA-IMPARIDENTIA-VENERIDA-GLOSSOIDEA
------ Family: KELLIELLIDAE Fischer, 1887 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Alveinus T.A. Conrad, 1865
--------------- Species: Alveinus rotundus W.H. Dall, 1900 † - ID: 7240000002
Costa Rica 
FOSSIL
Pliocene
Map center:  N: 9° 53' 13'' W: 84° 28' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Alveinus abundans A.A. Olsson, 1964 †
  • Alveinus micculus E.J. Gardner, 1926 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica, Limon, Rio Banano 2 - 3 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016