WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA-TRIGONIIDA-TRIGONIOIDEA
------ Family: SCHIZODIDAE Newell & Boyd, 1975 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Schizodus King, 1844 †
--------------- Species: Schizodus depressus A.H. Worthen, 1884 † - ID: 7330000024
USA, West Virginia, Raleigh 
FOSSIL
Carboniferous
Map center:  N: 37° 53' 59'' W: 81° 30' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Schizodus abruptus Girty, 1915 †
  • Schizodus circularis A.H. Worthen, 1884 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 05/mag/2016